Related Artists

The Four Tops


Diana Ross


The Supremes


Yvonne Elliman


The Crystals


Paul McCartney


Aretha Franklin


Andy Williams


The Shirelles


Rod Stewart

Diana Ross & the Supremes


Home > Music > D > Diana Ross & the Supremes


Birth Name: Diana Ernestine Earle Ross
Born: 1944/03/26
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1959-present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Soul, Disco, Jazz

The Supremes, an American female singing group, were the premier act of Motown Records during the 1960s. Originally founded as The Primettes in Detroit, Michigan in 1959, The Supremes' repertoire included doo-wop, pop, soul, Broadway show tunes, psychedelic soul, and disco. Founding members Florence Ballard, Mary Wilson, Diana Ross and Betty McGlown, all from the Brewster-Douglass public housing project in Detroit, formed The Primettes as the sister act to The Primes. Barbara Martin replaced McGlown in 1960, and the group signed with Motown the following year as The Supremes. Martin left the act in early 1962, and Ross, Ballard and Wilson carried on as a trio. During the mid-1960s, The Supr... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Diana Ross & the Supremes
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'm Gonna Make You Love Me
On: Emperors Of Soul
$1.29 Buy Song
I'll Try Something New
On: Emperors Of Soul
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: My Favorite Things
On: Christmas, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Reflections (2003 Remix)
On: The #1's
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Child (2003 Remix)
On: The #1's
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>