Related Artists

Johnny Rivers


The Association


Sonny & Cher


Captain & Tennille


B.J. Thomas


Tommy James & The Shondells


Petula Clark


The Turtles


The Righteous Brothers


Peter, Paul & Mary

Neil Diamond


Home > Music > D > Diamond, Neil


Birth Name: Neil Leslie Diamond
Born: 1941/01/24
Birth Place: New York City, United States
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Folk, Country

Neil Leslie Diamond (born on January 24, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter. As a successful pop music performer, Diamond scored a number of hits worldwide in the 1960s, 1970s, and 1980s. Diamond spent his early career as a songwriter in the Brill Building. His first success as a songwriter came in November, 1965, with “Sunday and Me,” a Top 20 hit for Jay and the Americans on the Billboard charts. Greater success as a writer followed with “I'm a Believer,” “A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You,” “Look Out (Here Comes Tomorrow)” and “Love to Love,” all by the Monkees. “I'm a Believer” was the Popular Music Song of the Year in 1966. Other notable artists who recorde... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Neil Diamond
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sweet Caroline
On: The Neil Diamond Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
Cracklin' Rosie
On: The Neil Diamond Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
Brooklyn Roads
On: The Neil Diamond Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
Shilo
On: The Neil Diamond Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
Crunchy Granola Suite
On: The Neil Diamond Collection
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Tickets:
02/27/2015 PPL Center
03/04/2015 Budweiser Gardens (formerly John Labatt Centre)
03/07/2015 Canadian Tire Centre (formerly Scotiabank Place)
03/10/2015 Dunkin Donuts Center
03/13/2015 Mohegan Sun Arena - CT
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>