Related Artists

Tori Amos


Indigo Girls


Fiona Apple


Nick Drake


Björk


PJ Harvey


Dar Williams


David Gray


Cat Power


Missy Higgins

Ani DiFranco Biography


Home > Music > D > DiFranco, Ani > Biography


Birth Name: Angela Marie DiFranco
Born: 1970/09/23
Birth Place: in Buffalo, New York
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Folk Rock


Ani DiFranco (born Angela Maria DiFranco on September 23, 1970) is an American Grammy Award-winning singer, guitarist, poet, and songwriter who is widely considered a feminist icon.

In 1989, DiFranco started her own record company, Righteous Records. Her self-titled debut album was issued on the label in the winter of 1990. Later, she relocated to New York City, where she took poetry classes at The New School and toured vigorously for the next 15 years, essentially pausing briefly only to record albums. Righteous Records was renamed Righteous Babe Records in 1994.

Her 1996 album, “Dilate,” became DiFranco’s highest-selling record and was her first to enter the Billboard charts, reaching #87 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. She followed in 1998 with, “Little Plastic Castle,” which became her highest charting album on the Billboard 200, peaking at #22. The song “Glass House” earned DiFranco a Grammy Award nomination for Rock Female Vocalist.

1999’s “Up Up Up Up Up Up” reached the Top 30 on the Billboard 200 and the song, “Jukebox” was nominated for a Grammy Award in the category of Female Rock Vocal Performance. The double album, “Revelling/Reckoning,” was released in 2001 and went to #1 on the Billboard Independent Albums chart. Her 2993 album, “Evolve” also went to #1 on the Independent Albums chart and won DiFranco and Brian Grunert a Grammy Award for Best Recording Package in 2004. “Educated Guess” followed in 2004 and was her third consecutive album to reach #1 on the Independent Albums chart.

DiFranco's album “Reprieve” was released in 2006 and “Red Letter Year” was released 2008. She has continued touring through 2011. As of 2008 her backing band consists of Todd Sickafoose on upright bass, Allison Miller on drums, and Mike Dillon on percussion and vibes.