Related Artists

Tori Amos


Indigo Girls


Fiona Apple


Nick Drake


Björk


PJ Harvey


Dar Williams


David Gray


Cat Power


Missy Higgins

Ani DiFranco


Home > Music > D > DiFranco, Ani


Birth Name: Angela Marie DiFranco
Born: 1970/09/23
Birth Place: in Buffalo, New York
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Folk Rock

Ani DiFranco (born Angela Maria DiFranco on September 23, 1970) is an American Grammy Award-winning singer, guitarist, poet, and songwriter who is widely considered a feminist icon. In 1989, DiFranco started her own record company, Righteous Records. Her self-titled debut album was issued on the label in the winter of 1990. Later, she relocated to New York City, where she took poetry classes at The New School and toured vigorously for the next 15 years, essentially pausing briefly only to record albums. Righteous Records was renamed Righteous Babe Records in 1994. Her 1996 album, “Dilate,” became DiFranco’s highest-selling record and was her first to enter the Billboard charts, reachin... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ani DiFranco
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Coming Up
On: The Silverwolf Homeless Project
$0.99 Buy Song
Worthy
On: Not A Pretty Girl
$0.99 Buy Song
Tip Toe
On: Not A Pretty Girl
$0.99 Buy Song
Cradle And All
On: Not A Pretty Girl
$0.99 Buy Song
Shy
On: Not A Pretty Girl
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
DiFranco,_Ani
View All Pictures >>