Related Artists

Crystal Bowersox

Lee Dewyze Biography


Home > Music > D > Dewyze, Lee > Biography


Birth Name: Leon James DeWyze, Jr.
Born: 1986/04/02
Birth Place: Mount Prospect, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Alternative Rock


Leon James "Lee" DeWyze, Jr. (born April 2, 1986) is an American singer-songwriter from Mount Prospect, Illinois, and the winner of the ninth season of American Idol. Prior to Idol, DeWyze had a solo career and formed the Lee DeWyze Band. He had also released two independent albums “So I'm Told” in 2007 and “Slumberland” in 2010, both on WuLi Records.

His post-Idol album “Live It Up” was released in November 2010, through 19 Entertainment and RCA Records. “Live It Up” debuted at #19 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The first single, "Sweet Serendipity," premiered on On Air with Ryan Seacrest in October 2010. DeWyze co-wrote all but one song on the album, and as such, has become only the first American Idol winner since Kelly Clarkson in season one to have writing credit on a first single.