Devin the Dude Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > D > Devin the Dude > Biography


Birth Name: Devin Copeland
Born: 1970/06/04
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Years Active: 1992-present
Genres: Hip Hop, Southern Hip Hop

Devin Copeland (born June 4, 1970),better known by his stage name Devin the Dude, is a Houston hip hop artist who started out as a member of the Odd Squad, later known as the Coughee Brothaz, a group of rappers signed to Rap-A-Lot Records.

The label is notable for being the home of hip-hop artists such as Geto Boys, Scarface, and Too Much Trouble. Devin Copeland moved on to become part of Scarface's Facemob, who is also a member of the Coughee Brothaz, before going solo in 1998.

Copeland has released six solo albums: “The Dude” 1998), “Just Tryin' ta Live” (2002), “To tha X-Treme” (2004), “Waitin' to Inhale” (2007), “Landing Gear” (2008), and “Suite 420” (2010). He also made a number of guest appearances, including on Dr. Dre's "Fuck You" in 1999, and De La Soul's "Baby Phat" in 2001, and on Tech N9ne's "After Party" 2010 off of The Gates Mixed Plate.

In 2008, he ended his 15 year relationship with Houston based Rap-A-Lot Records after he decided not to renew his contract. Later that year, he signed with indie label Razor & Tie. Devin is currently being distributed by E1 Entertainment, formerly Koch. Despite being a critical success, Devin the Dude has not achieved success in the mainstream but continues to be a well-known underground hip-hop artist. The “New York Times” has called him "A brilliant oddball with a spaced-out flow."

In addition, he has been called "Rap's best-kept secret" and "Your favorite rapper's favorite rapper." In 2007, he appeared in a documentary titled “Screwed In Houston” produced by VBS/Vice Magazine that details the history of the Houston rap scene.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z