Related Artists

Symphony X


Arch Enemy


Amon Amarth


Opeth


Fear Factory


Meshuggah


Mastodon


In Flames


Lamb Of God


Megadeth

Devin Townsend Project


Home > Music > D > Devin Townsend Project


Birth Name: Devin Garret Townsend
Born: 1972/05/05
Birth Place: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Progressive Metal, Progressive Rock, Extreme Metal, Industrial Metal, Thrash Metal, Experimental Metal, Ambient

Devin Garret Townsend (born May 5, 1972) is a Canadian musician and record producer. He was the founder, songwriter, vocalist, and guitarist in extreme metal band Strapping Young Lad from 1994 to 2006 and has had an extensive career as a solo artist. After performing in a number of metal bands in high school, Townsend was discovered by a record label in 1993 and was asked to perform lead vocals on Steve Vai's album ''Sex & Religion''. After recording and touring with Vai, Townsend was discouraged by what he found in the music industry, and vented his anger on a solo album released under the pseudonym Strapping Young Lad. He soon assembled a band under the name, and released the criticall... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Devin Townsend Project
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Addicted!
On: Addicted
$0.99 Buy Song
Universe In A Ball!
On: Addicted
$0.99 Buy Song
Bend It Like Bender!
On: Addicted
$0.99 Buy Song
Supercrush!
On: Addicted
$0.99 Buy Song
Hyperdrive!
On: Addicted
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project
Devin_Townsend_Project