Related Artists

Art Blakey

Bill Evans

Dizzie Gillespie

Charlie Parker

Chick Corea

Stan Getz

Thelonious Monk

Wynton Marsalis

Freddie Hubbard

Wes Montgomery

Paul Desmond

Home > Music > D > Desmond, Paul

Birth Name: Paul Emil Breitenfeld
Born: 1924/11/25
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, United States
Died: 1977/05/30
Genres: Cool Jazz, West Coast Jazz, Mainstream Jazz

Paul Desmond (November 25, 1924 – May 30, 1977), born Paul Emil Breitenfeld, was a jazz alto saxophonist and composer born in San Francisco, best known for the work he did in the Dave Brubeck Quartet and for penning that group's greatest hit, "Take Five". Known to have possessed an idiosyncratic wit, he was one of the most popular musicians to come out of the West Coast's "cool jazz" scene. He played a Selmer ''Super Balanced Action'' alto saxophone with an M. C. Gregory model 4A-18M mouthpiece — both circa 1951 — with Rico 3 ½ reeds. In addition to his work with Brubeck he led several of his own groups and did significant collaborations with artists such as Gerry Mulligan, Jim Hall a... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Paul Desmond
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Buried Treasures
$0.99 Buy Song
Mr. Broadway (Live)
On: Buried Treasures
$0.99 Buy Song
Koto Song
On: Buried Treasures
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Georgia Brown
On: Buried Treasures
$0.99 Buy Song
Forty Days (Live)
On: Buried Treasures
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>