Des'ree Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > D > Des'ree > Biography


Birth Name: Desiree Weeks
Born: 1968/11/30
Birth Place: Barbados
Years Active: 1992–2003
Genres: Soul, R&B, Pop

Desiree Annette Weeks was born on November 30, 1968 in London, England and is an R&B singer known simply as Des'ree, who rose to prominence during the 1990s. With parents from Guyana and Barbados, Des'ree grew up listening to a wide variety of music, including reggae, calypso, and jazz.

Her debut album, “Mind Adventures,” was issued by Sony in 1992. It featured United Kingdom Ttop 20 hit, “Feel So High.” The album became Des'ree's first Top 40 album, peaking at #26 on the U.K. Albums chart.

“I Ain't Movin',” her second album, was released through Sony in 1994. It included the hit single, “You Gotta Be,” which peaked at #5 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The album reached #13 on the U.K. Albums chart and #27 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 1996 her song “Kissing You” appeared on the soundtrack of the feature film, “Romeo + Juliet.” Her third album, “Supernatural,” followed in 1998 and reached #16 in the U.K. “Kissing You” was featured on the album, along with the single, “Life” which reached #8 in the U.K.

Des'ree's fourth album, “Dream Soldier,” was released in 2003. The album was a commercial failure in comparison to her previous three studio albums, entering and peaking at #178 on the U.K. Albums chart.


Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z