Jason Derulo Biography

107k
Listen to Jason Derulo
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > D > Derulo, Jason > Biography


Birth Name: Jason Joel Desrouleaux
Born: 1989/09/21
Birth Place: Miami, Florida, United States
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Pop, R&B


Jason Joel Desrouleaux (born September 21, 1989), better known by his stage name Jason Derülo, is an American singer-songwriter, actor and dancer.

After producing records for several artists and writing songs for Cash Money Records, co-founder of the label Birdman, Young Money Entertainment owner Lil Wayne and rapper Diddy, Derülo signed to minor recording label Beluga Heights. Derülo has been writing songs for artists including Diddy, Danity Kane, Donnie Klang, Sean Kingston, Cassie, and Lil Mama since he was 16.

Derülo won the grand prize on the 2006 season finale of the TV show "Showtime at the Apollo." On August 4, 2009, Jason released his debut single, "Whatcha Say". It was produced by J. R. Rotem with additional production by Fuego. The track samples the Imogen Heap song "Hide and Seek". In late August 2009, the song debuted at number 54 on the Billboard Hot 100 and hit number 1 in November 2009.

He released the second single from his album, "In My Head", on December 8, 2009. It debuted at number 63 on the Billboard Hot 100, and reached number five. Derülo's debut album, "Jason Derülo," was released on March 2, 2010. The album debuted at #11 on the Billboard 200 with over 40,000 copies sold in its first week released.

The album debuted at #8 on the UK Albums Chart, and returned to that position in late July 2010 following the release of its fourth single "What If."




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS