Derek Bell


Home > Music > D > Derek Bell


Birth Name: George Derek Fleetwood Bell
Born: 1935/10/21
Birth Place: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Died: 2002/10/17
Years Active: 1947-2002
Genres: Celtic Music

Derek Bell, MBE (October 21, 1935 - October 17, 2002) was an Northern Irish harpist, pianist, oboist, musicologist, and composer, best known for his accompaniment work on various instruments with The Chieftains.

Music:
Listen to Derek Bell
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Home Is A Green Hill
On: Mystic Harp 2: Sailing The Blue Sea
$0.99 Buy Song
Celtic Memories
On: Mystic Harp 2: Sailing The Blue Sea
$0.99 Buy Song
Brave Were The People
On: Mystic Harp 2: Sailing The Blue Sea
$0.99 Buy Song
Johnnie's A Braw Dancer (USCL10500024)
On: Mystic Harp 2: Sailing The Blue Sea
$0.99 Buy Song
Home's Where The Heart Is
On: Mystic Harp 2: Sailing The Blue Sea
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>