Related Artists

The Oak Ridge Boys


The Kingston Trio


Glen Campbell


Peter, Paul & Mary


Sonny & Cher


B.J. Thomas


Olivia Newton-John


Anne Murray


Carpenters


Bette Midler

John Denver


Home > Music > D > Denver, John


Birth Name: Henry John Deutschendorf, Jr.
Born: 1943/12/31
Birth Place: Roswell, New Mexico, U.S.
Died: 1997/10/12
Years Active: 1962-1997
Genres: Country, Folk, Pop

John Denver (December 31, 1943 – October 12, 1997), born Henry John Deutschendorf, Jr., was an American singer-songwriter, actor, activist, and poet. One of the most popular acoustic artists of the 1970s in terms of record sales, Denver recorded and released around 300 songs, of which about 200 were composed by him. He was named Poet Laureate of Colorado in 1977. His album “Poems, Prayers, and Promises” (released in 1971), was a breakthrough for him in the U.S., thanks in part to the single "Take Me Home, Country Roads," which went to #2 on the Billboard charts despite the first pressings of the track being distorted. In 1972, Denver scored his first Top Ten album with “Rocky Mou... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Denver
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Whispering Jesse
On: The Wildlife Concert (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Me & My Uncle
On: The Wildlife Concert (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Shanghai Breezes
On: The Wildlife Concert (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Dreamland Express
On: The Wildlife Concert (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
This Old Guitar
On: The Wildlife Concert (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Denver,_John
Denver,_John
Denver,_John
Denver,_John


Videos: