Denny Laine


Home > Music > D > Denny Laine


Birth Name: Brian Frederick Arthur Hines
Born: 1944/10/29
Birth Place: Birmingham, West Midlands, England
Years Active: 1957-present
Genres: Rock And Roll, Blues-rock, R&B, Jazz Fusion

Denny Laine (born Brian Frederick Arthur Hines, 29 October 1944, Holcombe Road, Tyseley, Birmingham) is an English songwriter and multi-instrumentalist, guitarist and lead singer of The Moody Blues 1965 debut album "The Magnificent Moodies" and, later, best known for his role as co-founder (with Paul and Linda McCartney) of Wings. Laine was one of three constants in Wings, along with Paul and Linda McCartney. Laine joined Wings in 1971 for their album ''Wild Life'' and stayed until 1981, when Wings broke up.

Music:
Listen to Denny Laine
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Thunder Rolls
On: A Tribute To Garth Brooks: New Friends In Low…
$0.99 Buy Song
Thunder Rolls (Cover Version)
On: The Complete Tribute To Garth Brooks
$0.99 Buy Song
Mull Of Kintyre
On: Blue Wings - The Ultimate Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Time To Hide
On: Blue Wings - The Ultimate Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Children Children
On: Blue Wings - The Ultimate Collection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>