Related Artists

Boys Night Out

Dennis Wilson


Home > Music > D > Dennis Wilson


Birth Name: Dennis Carl Wilson
Born: 1944/12/04
Birth Place: Inglewood, California, U.S.
Died: 1983/12/28
Years Active: 1961 - 1983
Genres: Psychedelic Rock, Psychedelic Pop, Surf Rock, Baroque Pop, Rock

Dennis Carl Wilson (December 4, 1944 – December 28, 1983) was an American rock and roll musician best known as a founding member and the drummer of The Beach Boys. He was a member of the group from its formation until his death in 1983. In contrast to his bandmates, which included his brothers Brian and Carl, and his cousin Mike Love, Dennis often did not sing backup vocals at live performances, though he did so in the studio. His prominence in the group increased as their careers went on, sometimes singing lead, and as a writer towards and into the 1970s.

Music:
Listen to Dennis Wilson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Love Surrounds Me (Previously Unreleased)
On: Pacific Ocean Blue & Bambu - 2 CD Deluxe Lega…
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Remember Me (Previously Unreleased)
On: Pacific Ocean Blue & Bambu - 2 CD Deluxe Lega…
$0.99 Buy Song
School Girl (Previously Unreleased)
On: Pacific Ocean Blue & Bambu - 2 CD Deluxe Lega…
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Not Too Late (Previously Unreleased)
On: Pacific Ocean Blue & Bambu - 2 CD Deluxe Lega…
$0.99 Buy Song
Holy Man (Taylor Hawkins Version)
On: Pacific Ocean Blue & Bambu - 2 CD Deluxe Lega…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>