Related Artists

Nana Mouskouri

Charles Aznavour

Gene Pitney

José Luis Perales

Matt Monro

Julio Iglesias

Demis Roussos

Home > Music > D > Demis Roussos

Birth Name: Artemios Ventouris Roussos
Born: 1946/06/15
Birth Place: Alexandria, Egypt
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Pop, World Music, Pop Folk, Progressive Rock

Artemios (Demis) Ventouris Roussos (born June 15, 1946) is a Greek-Egyptian singer. He was born in Egypt to ethnic Greek parents George and Olga (Engineer Yorgos Roussos), and raised in Alexandria. His parents lost everything and moved to Greece after the Suez Crisis. . After settling in Greece, Demis participated in a series of musical groups beginning with The Idols when he was 17. After this he joined We Five (not the San Francisco, California folk-rock group), another covers band which had limited success in Greece. He came to a wider audience in 1968 when he joined progressive rock band Aphrodite's Child, initially as singer but later also playing bass guitar. His distinctive operatic ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Demis Roussos
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
O My Friends You've Been Untrue To Me
On: Belle & Sebastian - Late Night Tales
$1.29 Buy Song
Rain And Tears
On: The Story Of Demis Roussos
$0.99 Buy Song
We Shall Dance
On: The Story Of Demis Roussos
$0.99 Buy Song
Por Siempre Y Para Siempre
On: The Story Of Demis Roussos
$0.99 Buy Song
My Friend The Wind
On: The Story Of Demis Roussos
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>