Related Artists


Big L


A Tribe Called Quest

Aesop Rock


Gang Starr


The Roots

Souls Of Mischief

Del tha Funkee Homosapien

Home > Music > D > Del tha Funkee Homosapien

Birth Name: Teren Delvon Jones
Born: 1972/08/12
Birth Place: Oakland, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Del The Funky Homosapien (born Teren Delvon Jones, August 12, 1972) is an American underground rapper. Born in Oakland, California, he is the cousin of seminal west coast rapper Ice Cube, and began his career writing lyrics for Ice Cube's band, Da Lench Mob. In 1991, with the help of Ice Cube, Del released his first solo album, “I Wish My Brother George Was Here,” at the age of 18. The album was a commercial success largely due to the popularity of the hit single, “Mistadobalina.” Ultimately Del, who was not pleased with the limited musical range of the album, severed his production-artist relationship with Ice Cube for his next album, 1993’s “No Need for Alarm.” “No Need fo... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Del tha Funkee Homosapien
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Master Minds
On: Phoney Phranchise
$0.99 Buy Song
Phoney Phranchise- Del Mix
On: Phoney Phranchise
$0.99 Buy Song
Phoney Phranchise-Domino Remix
On: Phoney Phranchise
$0.99 Buy Song
Press Rewind
On: Phoney Phranchise
$0.99 Buy Song
The World's Gone Mad
On: White People (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>