Related Artists

Lykke Li

Florence & The Machine


The Black Keys

Armin Van Buuren

Calvin Harris

Christina Perri

David Guetta


Britney Spears

Lana Del Rey Biography

Home > Music > D > Del Rey, Lana > Biography

Birth Name: Elizabeth Grant
Born: 1986/06/21
Birth Place: New York City, United States
Genres: Indie Pop

Lana Del Rey (born Elizabeth Grant, June 21, 1986) is an American singer-songwriter. Her stage name is a combination of the late old Hollywood actress Lana Turner and the Ford Del Rey. Grant was born in New York City and grew up in Lake Placid, New York. She currently lives in London. The stage name Lana Del Rey came about from managers who believed that a name reminiscent of the high society Hollywood glamour would better suit the kind of music that Grant was making.

She released an EP titled “Kill Kill” in 2009, under the name Lizzy Grant. She also recorded a full-length album with producer David Kahne, which was shelved for unknown reasons.

Her debut single as Lana Del Rey, “Video Games”/”Blue Jeans” was released by Stranger Records in October 2011. It reached #9 on the U.K. Singles chart.