Related Artists

Augustus Pablo

Toots & The Maytals

Gregory Isaacs

Jimmy Cliff

The Pioneers

Third World

Steel Pulse

John Holt

Junior Murvin

The Ethiopians

Desmond Dekker

Home > Music > D > Dekker, Desmond

Birth Name: Desmond Adolphus Dacres
Born: 1941/07/16
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Died: 2006/05/25
Years Active: 1962–2006
Genres: Ska, Rocksteady, Reggae

Desmond Dekker (July 16, 1941 – May 25, 2006) was a Jamaican ska, rocksteady and reggae singer-songwriter and musician. Together with his backing group, The Aces (consisting of Wilson James and Easton Barrington Howard), he had one of the first international Jamaican hits with "Israelites". Other hits include "007 (Shanty Town)" (1967) and "It Miek" (1969). Before the ascent of Bob Marley, Dekker was one of the most popular musicians within Jamaica, and one of the best-known musicians outside it.

Listen to Desmond Dekker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: World Classics: Nelson Mandela
$0.99 Buy Song
Sing A Little Song
On: The Creole Reggae Box Set
$0.99 Buy Song
Christmas Day
On: Trojan Christmas Box Set
$0.99 Buy Song
King Of Ska
On: Trojan Ska Box Set Volume Two
$0.99 Buy Song
007 (Shantytown)
On: The Harder They Come - Original Soundtrack
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>