Dee Dee Ramone


Home > Music > D > Dee Dee Ramone


Birth Name: Douglas Glenn Colvin
Born: 1951/09/18
Birth Place: Fort Lee, Virginia, USA
Died: 2002/06/05
Years Active: 1966–2002
Genres: Punk Rock

Dee Dee Ramone (born Douglas Glenn Colvin) (September 18, 1951 – June 5, 2002) was a German-American songwriter and musician, best known as founding member, bassist and main songwriter of the punk rock band the Ramones. Though nearly all of the Ramones' songs were credited equally to all the band members, Dee Dee was the band's most prolific lyricist and songwriter, writing many of the band's most well-known songs, such as "53rd & 3rd", "Commando", "Rockaway Beach" and "Poison Heart". He was initially the band's lead vocalist, though his (then) inability to sing and play bass at the same time resulted in original drummer Joey Ramone taking over the lead vocalist duties. Dee Dee would s... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dee Dee Ramone
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I'm Zonked, Los Hombres
On: Zonked
$0.99 Buy Song
Fix Yourself Up
On: Zonked
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am Seeing UFOs
On: Zonked
$0.99 Buy Song
Get Off Of The Scene
On: Zonked
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Never Again
On: Zonked
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>