Deborah Gibson Biography


Home > Music > D > Deborah Gibson > Biography


Birth Name: Deborah Ann Gibson
Born: 1970/08/31
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Dance-pop, House-pop, Teen Pop, Freestyle


Deborah Ann "Debbie" Gibson (born August 31, 1970) is an American singer-songwriter. She became famous at the age of 16. The following year, she was pronounced the youngest artist to write, produce, and perform a #1 single on the Billboard hot 100, with her song "Foolish Beat," and she remains the youngest female to write, record, and perform a #1 single to date.

She appeared on the covers of teen magazines (in the USA), such as ''Tiger Beat.'' She has gone on to starring roles on Broadway and touring musicals, as well as independent film and television work. She continues to record, and reached the ''Billboard'' Adult Contemporary chart as high as #24 during 2006 in a duet with Jordan Knight titled "Say Goodbye."