Paula Deanda Biography

107k
Listen to Paula Deanda
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > D > Deanda, Paula > Biography


Birth Name: Paula Dacia DeAnda
Birth Place: Corpus Christi, Texas, United States
Years Active: 2006 — present
Genres: Pop, Dance, R&B


Paula Dacia DeAnda (born November 3, 1989 in San Angelo, Texas) is an American pop singer-songwriter and actress.

Her debut album, “Paula DeAnda” was released in 2006 on Arista Records. "Doing Too Much” featuring Baby Bash, served as the lead single barley missing the Top 40 peaking at #41. Her second single "Walk Away (Remember Me)" was her biggest hit, reaching the top twenty on the Hot 100 by peaking at #18. "When It Was Me" and “Easy” featuring Bow Wow, were also released as singles. The album peaked at #54 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album was re-released in 2007 with 4 new tracks, "Irresistible," "Back Up Off Me," and Spanish Versions of both "Easy" and "Doing Too Much" respectively titled "Fácil," and "Lo Qué Hago Por Tu Amor."

In 2008, DeAnda began production on her sophomore effort, releasing the single "Roll the Credits."




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z