Related Artists


Eddie Rabbitt

Sawyer Brown

Mark Wills

Steve Wariner

Ronnie Milsap

Confederate Railroad

Darryl Worley

Joe Diffie

Sammy Kershaw

Billy Dean Biography

Home > Music > D > Dean, Billy > Biography

Birth Name: William Harold Dean, Jr.
Born: 1962/04/02
Birth Place: Quincy, Florida, USA
Years Active: 1989-present
Genres: Country

William Harold "Billy" Dean, Jr. (born April 2, 1962, in Quincy, Florida) is an American country music singer and songwriter and the nephew of the late legendary Jimmy Dean. Billy Dean first gained national attention after appearing on the television talent competition ''Star Search''. Active as a recording artist since 1990, he has recorded a total of eight studio albums (of which the first three have been certified gold by the RIAA) and a greatest hits package which is also certified gold. His studio albums have accounted for more than twenty hit singles on the ''Billboard'' country charts, including eleven Top Ten hits. Although he never reached the top of the ''Billboard'' country charts on his own, he reached Number One in 2000 as one of two guest vocalists on Kenny Rogers' "Buy Me a Rose", and had two Number Ones on the ''RPM'' country charts in Canada.