Kat De Luna Biography

107k
Listen to Kat De Luna
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > D > De Luna, Kat > Biography


Birth Name: Kathleen Emperatriz DeLuna
Birth Place: Dominican Republic
Years Active: 2006 - present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Hip Hop, Latin


Kathleen Emperatriz DeLuna was born on November 17, 1987 in the Bronx, New York and is a pop singer. Shortly after she was born her family moved back to the Dominican Republic. Deluna's debut single, “Whine Up” peaked in the top ten on the Belgium and French Single charts, and peaked in the top forty on Billboard's Hot 100 Singles chart. Her debut album, “9 Lives,” was released in 2007 and peaked at #58 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. After making an impression in 2007, Deluna went back into the studio in 2008 to begin work on her second studio album, “Inside Out,” which was released in 2010, peaking at #16 on the Belgium Albums chart.

Deluna was raised with the traditional music from her culture, but also spent her time as a teenager listening to Aretha Franklin and Billie Holiday. Deluna began singing when she was just a small child, and by the time she was twelve years old she was performing onstage. When Deluna moved back to the United States at age fourteen to Newark, New Jersey, she was determined to make music her career. At the age of fifteen she was entering singing competitions regularly. One such competition gave Deluna her start in the music industry: The Coca-Cola sponsored karaoke competition, which she won first place for her rendition of “I Will Always Love You,” is where Deluna met Cuban salsa singer Rey Ruiz. Ruiz encouraged her to begin writing her own material and telling her own story. From that moment Deluna never looked back, began writing her own material, formed an R&B group called Coquette while still in high school, began performing at local venues, and was signed by Epic Records in 2006.

2007 saw DeLuna win Best New Artist at the Los Premios MTV Latinoamérica Music Awards. The following year saw more awards: Best New Artist and Best Urban Artist at the TMF Awards. In 2010, DeLuna participated in a Spanish remake of “We Are the World,” which was a fundraiser for victims of the 2010 Haiti Earthquake. The same year also marked a tour for Deluna and the release of the single, “Push Push” featuring Akon, off her second album. DeLuna also changed labels and moved over to Universal Music Belgium.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS