Related Artists

Seu Jorge

Al Di Meola

Django Reinhardt

Iggy and The Stooges

Buena Vista Social Club

The Zombies

Joan Baez

Ray Barretto

Andrew Hill

Eros Ramazzotti

Paco De Lucia

Home > Music > D > De Lucia, Paco

Birth Name: Francisco Sánchez Gómez
Born: 1947/12/21
Birth Place: Algeciras, Cádiz Spain
Years Active: 1958 - present
Genres: Flamenco Music, Classical Music, Jazz

Paco de Lucía, born Francisco Sánchez Gómez (in Algeciras, Cádiz on December 21, 1947), is a Spanish composer and guitarist. Recognized as a virtuoso flamenco guitarist all over the world, he is a leading proponent of the Modern Flamenco style, and is one of the very few flamenco guitarists who has also successfully crossed over into other genres of music. He enjoys, and has been a successful musician in, many styles such as classical, jazz and world music. He is the winner of the 2004 Prince of Asturias Awards in Arts and 2010 was awarded an honorary doctorate by Berklee College of Music in Boston.

Listen to Paco De Lucia
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Passion, Grace & Fire
$0.99 Buy Song
Passion, Grace And Fire
On: Passion, Grace & Fire
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Passion, Grace & Fire
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Passion, Grace & Fire
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Passion, Grace & Fire
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>