Chris De Burgh Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > D > De Burgh, Chris > Biography


Birth Name: Christopher John Davison
Born: 1948/10/15
Birth Place: Argentinian, Irish and British
Years Active: 1974-Present
Genres: Soft Rock, Pop Rock, Rock

Chris de Burgh was born Christopher John Davison, October 15, 1948 in Venado Tuerto, Argentina and is a singer and songwriter. The Davison family moved to County Wexford in Ireland when de Burgh was a small child.

De Burgh signed a record deal in 1974 with A&M Records and supported Supertramp on their Crime of the Century tour. De Burgh’s debut album, “Far Beyond These Castle Walls,” arrived in 1975 and showcased a folk-influenced sound. The album, however, failed to chart in the U.K. and was a commercial failure.

In 1981, he had his first U.K. chart entry with the LP, “Best Moves,” a collection culled from his early albums. It set the stage for 1982's Rupert Hine produced “The Getaway,” which reached #30 on the U.K. chart and #43 in the U.S., thanks to the eerie single, “Don't Pay the Ferryman.” His follow-up album, “Man on the Line,” also performed well, charting at #69 in the U.S. and at #11 in the U.K.

De Burgh had an across-the-board success with the ballad, “The Lady in Red,” in late 1986. The single became a #1 hit in the U.K. (#3 in the U.S.) and its accompanying album, “Into the Light,” reached #2 in the U.K. (#25 in the U.S.). De Burgh followed up with “Flying Colors” in 1988, peaking at #1 on the U.K. Albums chart.

As the 1990s emerged, and the musical climate changed, de Burgh’s popularity began to dwindle. The 2000s were no different. De Burgh released seven studio albums during this period, with one charting success in 2008’s “Footsteps.” His album, “Home,” arrived in 2012.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z