Related Artists

Kim Carnes


Crowded House


Bad English


Eric Carmen


Edie Brickell & New Bohemians


A-Ha


England Dan & John Ford Coley


Daryl Hall


Harry Nilsson


The Righteous Brothers

Chris De Burgh


Home > Music > D > De Burgh, Chris


Birth Name: Christopher John Davison
Born: 1948/10/15
Birth Place: Argentinian, Irish and British
Years Active: 1974-Present
Genres: Soft Rock, Pop Rock, Rock

Chris de Burgh was born Christopher John Davison, October 15, 1948 in Venado Tuerto, Argentina and is a singer and songwriter. The Davison family moved to County Wexford in Ireland when de Burgh was a small child. De Burgh signed a record deal in 1974 with A&M Records and supported Supertramp on their Crime of the Century tour. De Burgh’s debut album, “Far Beyond These Castle Walls,” arrived in 1975 and showcased a folk-influenced sound. The album, however, failed to chart in the U.K. and was a commercial failure. In 1981, he had his first U.K. chart entry with the LP, “Best Moves,” a collection culled from his early albums. It set the stage for 1982's Rupert Hine produced “The ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chris De Burgh
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ship To Shore
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Pay The Ferryman
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Sailing Away
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$0.99 Buy Song
Fire On The Water
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Lady In Red
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: