Related Artists

David Cook


Jason Mraz


Metro Station


Matt Nathanson


Gavin Rossdale


David Archuleta


Rob Thomas


Saving Abel


O.A.R.


Boys Like Girls

Gavin DeGraw Biography


Home > Music > D > DeGraw, Gavin > Biography


Birth Name: Gavin Shane DeGraw
Born: 1977/02/04
Birth Place: South Fallsburg, New York, United States.
Years Active: 2001-present
Genres: Rock, Pop Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul


Gavin Shane DeGraw (born February 4, 1977) is an American singer-songwriter and musician originally from South Fallsburg, New York.

His debut album, “Chariot,” was first released in 2003 on J Records. It was re-released in 2004 as “Chariot (Stripped),” which included all of the original “Chariot” content as well as a bonus disc. The bonus material was “stripped-down” (made simply and with minimal instrumentation) studio recordings of all of the original songs, as well as a cover of Sam Cooke's “Change is Gonna Come.” He got his big break when a single from “Chariot,” titled, “I Don't Want to Be,” was chosen as the theme song for the teen drama “One Tree Hill.” The song became a Top 10 hit on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Two of the album’s other singles, “Follow Through” and “Chariot,” have also achieved popularity and radio play. The album was successful and was later certified platinum in the United States.

His next album, “Gavin DeGraw,” was released in 2008, peaking at #7 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The first single, “In Love with a Girl,” reached #24 on the Billboard Hot 100.

Degraw's third album, “Free,” was released in 2009. DeGraw recorded “Free” in less than two weeks at the Brooklyn studio of his producer Camus Celli. The album peaked at #19 on the Billboard 200. The first single, “Stay,” was released through DeGraw's website.

“Not Over You,” the first single from his upcoming album, “Sweeter,” was released in June 2011. The track was co-written and produced by Ryan Tedder.