Related Artists

Anthony David


Chico DeBarge


DeBarge


Kem


Kelly Price


Keith Washington


Rene & Angela


Ronald Isley


Donell Jones


Eric Benét

El DeBarge


Home > Music > D > DeBarge, El


Birth Name: Eldra Patrick DeBarge
Born: 1961/06/04
Birth Place: Grand Rapids, Michigan, United States
Years Active: 1979–present
Genres: R&B, Soul

Eldra Patrick "El" DeBarge (born June 4, 1961) is a American R&B/pop falsetto singer and was the focal point and lead singer of the family group DeBarge throughout the early to mid-1980s. As a solo artist, he is best known for the hits "Who's Johnny" and "Love Always" and for his collaborations with Tone Loc, Quincy Jones, Fourplay and DJ Quik. After success in the early 1980s with his family in the group DeBarge, El left the band in pursuit of a solo career. In 1986 he released his self-titled debut solo album “El DeBarge.” "Who's Johnny" was the first single released from that album and was featured in the comedy film “Short Circuit.” The single was a major success, peaking at #3... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to El DeBarge
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Love Always
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Always
On: Ultimate Collection: El DeBarge
$0.99 Buy Song
Somebody Loves You
On: Ultimate Collection: El DeBarge
$1.29 Buy Song
Broken Dreams
On: Ultimate Collection: El DeBarge
$1.29 Buy Song
Lost Without Her Love
On: Ultimate Collection: El DeBarge
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
DeBarge,_El
View All Pictures >>


Videos: