Related Artists

Debbie Gibson


Jody Watley


Shannon


Rick Astley


Captain & Tennille


Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam


Wilson Phillips


Bobby Brown


Cher


Steve Perry

Taylor Dayne Biography


Home > Music > D > Dayne, Taylor > Biography


Birth Name: Leslie Wunderman
Born: 1962/03/07
Birth Place: Baldwin, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1985–present
Genres: Dance-pop, Latin Freestyle, Dance, House, Urban, Soul, Adult Contemporary


Taylor Dayne (born Leslie Wunderman, March 7, 1962) is a pop singer, songwriter and actress. Dayne began singing professionally after graduating from high school in Baldwin, Nassau County, New York, singing in little-known rock bands such as Felony and Next.

She began singing solo after finishing college and released two dance singles under the name Les Lee called “I'm The One You Want” in 1985 and “Tell Me Can You Love Me” in 1986. After being signed to Arista Records, she scored her first major hit when her debut single “Tell It to My Heart“ reached #7 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in late 1987. The song was an instant smash worldwide, peaking in the Top 5 of most major markets worldwide, and reaching #1 in many countries. Her hit songs that followed included “Prove Your Love,” “I'll Always Love You,” “Don't Rush Me,” “With Every Beat of My Heart,” “Love Will Lead You Back,” “I'll Be Your Shelter,” “Heart of Stone,” “Send Me a Lover“ and “Naked Without You.”

Together with Arthur Baker and Fred Zarr, Dayne wrote “Whatever You Want” for Tina Turner's 1996 album “Wildest Dreams.” Dayne later recorded and released the song herself in 1998 as a single from her album “Naked Without You.”

Her single, “I'll Always Love You,” a change-of-pace ballad compared to Dayne's earlier releases, was her breakout hit on the Adult Contemporary chart in 1988 and paved the way for future up-tempo dance tracks such as “Don't Rush Me” in 1988 and “With Every Beat Of My Heart” in 1989 to gain acceptance at Adult Contemporary radio.

In 1990, “Love Will Lead You Back,” a Diane Warren composition, peaked at #1 on both the Billboard Hot 100 and the Hot Adult Contemporary Tracks charts. In 1993, she sang a cover of Barry White' 1974 hit “Can't Get Enough of Your Love.”

As an actress, Dayne appeared in the 1997 sci-fi television series “Nightman” as Carla Day, a singer who is also the leading character's love interest, performing many jazz songs alongside Marc Bonilla and Dragon choir. Later, she performed on Broadway in Elton John's “Aida” in 2001. She has had roles in independent films such as “Fool's Paradise” and “Stag” in 1997 and “Jesus the Driver” in 2004, as well as the Warren Beatty-produced 1994 remake of “Love Affair.” Dayne also had a recurring role on the Showtime series “Rude Awakening.”

Dayne was featured in the VH1 series “Remaking,” which featured her close friends, Leah Remini and Michelle Reid. The series documented Dayne's return to music after taking time off to have a family and premiered her song, “Right Now,” a result of her collaboration with Rodney Jerkins. Dayne also appeared as a guest duet partner on the Fox TV show “Celebrity Duets” which aired in August and September 2006.

In December 2007, Dayne released the first single, “Beautiful,” from her studio album “Satisfied.” The song was written by Dayne and Hitesh Ceon of production-team 3Elementz. “Beautiful” went to #1 on the Billboard Dance chart.

She released her fifth album, “Satisified,” in February 2008 marking her first recording studio album in over eight years. Producers on this record included Rick Nowels and Gregg Alexander. The album included both new material and recreations of some of her favorite contemporary songs. In July 2010, she released “Facing a Miracle,” the official theme song to the 2010 Gay Games. She released a single, “Floor on Fire,” in June 2011, which entered the Billboard Dance/Club Charts Top 10.