Related Artists

Debbie Gibson


Jody Watley


Shannon


Rick Astley


Captain & Tennille


Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam


Wilson Phillips


Bobby Brown


Cher


Steve Perry

Taylor Dayne


Home > Music > D > Dayne, Taylor


Birth Name: Leslie Wunderman
Born: 1962/03/07
Birth Place: Baldwin, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1985–present
Genres: Dance-pop, Latin Freestyle, Dance, House, Urban, Soul, Adult Contemporary

Taylor Dayne (born Leslie Wunderman, March 7, 1962) is a pop singer, songwriter and actress. Dayne began singing professionally after graduating from high school in Baldwin, Nassau County, New York, singing in little-known rock bands such as Felony and Next. She began singing solo after finishing college and released two dance singles under the name Les Lee called “I'm The One You Want” in 1985 and “Tell Me Can You Love Me” in 1986. After being signed to Arista Records, she scored her first major hit when her debut single “Tell It to My Heart“ reached #7 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in late 1987. The song was an instant smash worldwide, peaking in the Top 5 of most maj... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Taylor Dayne
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Heart Of Stone
On: Sing Heart Of The 80's
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: I'll Always Love You
On: Sing Heart Of The 80's
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Love Will Lead You Back
On: Sing Heart Of The 80's
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Tell It To My Heart
On: Sing Heart Of The 80's
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: With Every Beat Of My Heart
On: Sing Heart Of The 80's
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
Dayne,_Taylor
View All Pictures >>