Howie Day Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > D > Day, Howie > Biography


Birth Name: Howard Kern Day
Born: 1981/01/15
Birth Place: Bangor, Maine, U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Indie Rock

Howard Kern "Howie" Day (born January 15, 1981) is an American singer-songwriter. Beginning his career as a solo artist in the late 1990s, Day became known for his extensive touring and in-concert use of samplers and effects pedals in order to accompany himself.

In 1998, Howie recorded his first demo EP, which contained covers of songs by Dave Matthews Band, Barenaked Ladies, and Goo Goo Dolls alongside the originals "Buzzing" and "Lick My Lips." This EP was followed later in 1998 by another demo consisting wholly of Day's originals. He self-financed and self-released his first album, “Australia,” in 2000. He followed in 2003 with the LP “Stop All the World Now.” On the album songs "Numbness for Sound", "I'll Take You On", "Collide", and "She Says" were accompanied by the London Philharmonic Orchestra. “Stop All the World Now” peaked at #46 on the Billboard 200 chart and was later certified gold by the RIAA. The single "Collide" was also certified gold in 2005.

Day released his third full length, "Sound the Alarm" under the Epic label in 2009. The album was preceded by a 3-song EP, entitled “Be There,” featuring the album tracks “Be There,” “40 Hours” and “Counting on Me.”




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z