Related Artists

Matt Nathanson


Augustana


Mat Kearney


Rob Thomas


Edwin McCain


Gavin Rossdale


Michelle Branch


Five For Fighting


The Calling


Vertical Horizon

Howie Day


Home > Music > D > Day, Howie


Birth Name: Howard Kern Day
Born: 1981/01/15
Birth Place: Bangor, Maine, U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Indie Rock

Howard Kern "Howie" Day (born January 15, 1981) is an American singer-songwriter. Beginning his career as a solo artist in the late 1990s, Day became known for his extensive touring and in-concert use of samplers and effects pedals in order to accompany himself. In 1998, Howie recorded his first demo EP, which contained covers of songs by Dave Matthews Band, Barenaked Ladies, and Goo Goo Dolls alongside the originals "Buzzing" and "Lick My Lips." This EP was followed later in 1998 by another demo consisting wholly of Day's originals. He self-financed and self-released his first album, “Australia,” in 2000. He followed in 2003 with the LP “Stop All the World Now.” On the album son... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Howie Day
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Help!
On: I Am Sam: Music From And Inspired By The Moti…
$0.99 Buy Song
End Of Our Days
On: Stop All The World Now (Special Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
Come Lay Down
On: Stop All The World Now (Special Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
Standing In The Sun
On: Stop All The World Now (Special Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
Brace Yourself (Acoustic Version)
On: Stop All The World Now (Special Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie