Related Artists

Grover Washington, Jr.


Thelonious Monk


George Benson


Cannonball Adderley


Dexter Gordon


Wayne Shorter


Duke Ellington


Freddie Hubbard


Art Blakey


John Coltrane

Miles Davis


Home > Music > D > Davis, Miles


Birth Name: Miles Shelby Dewey Davis III
Born: 1926/05/26
Birth Place: Alton, Illinois, United States
Died: 1991/09/28
Years Active: 1944–1975, 1980–1991
Genres: Jazz, Hard Bop, Bebop, Cool Jazz, Modal, Third Stream, Fusion, Jazz-funk, Contemporary Jazz, Jazz Rap

Miles Dewey Davis III (May 26, 1926 – September 28, 1991) was an American trumpeter, bandleader, and composer. Widely considered one of the most influential musicians of the 20th century, Miles Davis was, with his musical groups, at the forefront of several major developments in jazz music, including bebop, cool jazz, hard bop, modal jazz, and jazz fusion. Many well-known musicians rose to prominence as members of Davis' ensembles, including saxophonists Gerry Mulligan, John Coltrane, Cannonball Adderley, George Coleman, Wayne Shorter, Dave Liebman, Branford Marsalis and Kenny Garrett; trombonist J. J. Johnson; pianists Horace Silver, Red Garland, Wynton Kelly, Bill Evans, Herbie Hancock... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Miles Davis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tutu
On: Tutu
$0.99 Buy Song
Tomaas
On: Tutu
$0.99 Buy Song
Portia
On: Tutu
$0.99 Buy Song
Splatch
On: Tutu
$0.99 Buy Song
Backyard Ritual
On: Tutu
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Davis,_Miles
Davis,_Miles
Davis,_Miles
Davis,_Miles
Davis,_Miles


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>