Ray Davies


Home > Music > D > Davies, Ray


Birth Name: Raymond Douglas Davies
Born: 1944/06/21
Birth Place: Fortis Green, London England
Years Active: 1963-present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Pop

Raymond Douglas “Ray” Davies, CBE (born 21 June 1944, Fortis Green, London) is an English rock musician, best known as lead singer and songwriter for The Kinks, which he led with his younger brother, Dave. He has also acted, directed and produced shows for theatre and television. Since the dissolution of The Kinks in 1996, Ray Davies has embarked on a solo career as a singer-songwriter. Davies was an art student at Hornsey College of Art in London in 1963, when the Kinks developed into a professional performing band. After the Kinks obtained a recording contract in early 1964, Davies emerged as the chief songwriter and de facto leader of the band, especially after the band's breakthrough... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ray Davies
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Yours Truly, Confused
On: More Friends: Small World Big Band Vol.2
$1.29 Buy Song
Things Are Gonna Change (The Morning After)
On: Other People's Lives
$0.99 Buy Song
After The Fall
On: Other People's Lives
$0.99 Buy Song
Next Door Neighbour
On: Other People's Lives
$0.99 Buy Song
All She Wrote
On: Other People's Lives
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>