Related Artists

Tori Amos


Pete Yorn


Kate Bush

David Sylvian


Home > Music > D > David Sylvian


Birth Name: David Alan Batt
Born: 1958/02/23
Birth Place: Beckenham, Kent, England
Years Active: 1974 - Present
Genres: Avant-garde

David Sylvian (born David Alan Batt, 23 February 1958, Beckenham, Kent) is an English singer-songwriter and musician. He came to prominence in the late 1970s as the lead vocalist and main songwriter in the group Japan. His subsequent solo work is described by critic Jason Ankeny as "a far-ranging and esoteric career that encompassed not only solo projects but also a series of fascinating collaborative efforts." Sylvian's solo work has been influenced by a variety of musical styles and genres, including jazz, avant-garde, ambient, electronic, and progressive rock.

Music:
Listen to David Sylvian
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Buoy
On: Dreams Of Reason Produce Monsters
$1.29 Buy Song
Land
On: Dreams Of Reason Produce Monsters
$1.29 Buy Song
When Love Walks In
On: Dreams Of Reason Produce Monsters
$1.29 Buy Song
Sleepwalkers
On: Sleepwalkers
$0.99 Buy Song
Money For All
On: Sleepwalkers
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>