David S. Ware


Home > Music > D > David S. Ware


Birth Name: David Spencer Ware
Born: 1949/11/07
Birth Place: Plainfield, New Jersey, United States
Genres: Jazz, Free Jazz

David Spencer Ware (born November 7, 1949 in Plainfield, New Jersey), is an American jazz saxophonist. He has recorded with Andrew Cyrille and Cecil Taylor, and has led his own quartet since the early 1990s. Pianist Matthew Shipp and double bassist William Parker have been in Ware's quartet steadily; drummers have changed: following Marc Edwards, Whit Dickey, and Susie Ibarra, Guillermo E. Brown is now the drummer of the David S. Ware Quartet. David Ware first appeared on a privately-produced LP recorded in Boston in 1971 by Abdul Hannah, a serious alto saxophonist from Boston.

Music:
Listen to David S. Ware
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Acclimation
On: Wisdom Of Uncertainty
$1.69 Buy Song
Antidromic
On: Wisdom Of Uncertainty
$0.99 Buy Song
Utopic
On: Wisdom Of Uncertainty
$2.95 Buy Song
Alignment
On: Wisdom Of Uncertainty
$0.99 Buy Song
Sunbows Rainsets Blue
On: Wisdom Of Uncertainty
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>