Related Artists

The Dells


The Intruders


Bloodstone


William Bell


Ohio Players


The Stylistics


Heatwave


Blue Magic


Brook Benton


Isaac Hayes

David Ruffin


Home > Music > D > David Ruffin


Birth Name: Davis Eli Ruffin
Born: 1941/01/18
Birth Place: Whynot, Mississippi, U.S.
Died: 1991/06/01
Years Active: 1956-1991
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Disco, Gospel

Davis Eli "David" Ruffin (January 18, 1941 - June 1, 1991) was an American soul singer and musician most famous for his work as one of the lead singers of the Temptations from 1964 to 1968 (or the group's "Classic Five" period as it was later known). He was the lead voice on such famous songs as "My Girl" and "Ain't Too Proud to Beg." Known for his unique raspy and anguished tenor vocals, Ruffin was ranked as one of the 100 Greatest Singers of All Time by ''Rolling Stone'' magazine in 2008. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1989 for his work with the Temptations. Fellow Motown recording artist Marvin Gaye once said admiringly of Ruffin that, "I heard in [his voice] a ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to David Ruffin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Each Day Is A Lifetime
On: The Complete Motown Singles, Vol.11A: 1971
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Stop Lovin' Me
On: The Complete Motown Singles, Vol.11A: 1971
$0.99 Buy Song
When My Love Hand Comes Down
On: The Complete Motown Singles, Vol.11A: 1971
$0.99 Buy Song
Steppin' On A Dream
On: The Complete Motown Singles, Vol.11A: 1971
$0.99 Buy Song
My Whole World Ended (The Moment You Left Me)
On: Hitsville USA - The Motown Singles Collection…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>