David Johansen Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > D > David Johansen > Biography


Birth Name: David Roger Johansen
Born: 1950/01/09
Birth Place: Staten Island, New York, United States
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Glam Rock, Protopunk, Punk Rock, Glam Punk, Blues, Lounge Music, Calypso

David Roger Johansen (born January 9, 1950) is an American rock, protopunk, blues and pop singer, as well as a songwriter and actor. He is best known as a member of the seminal protopunk band The New York Dolls and also achieved commercial success under the pseudonym Buster Poindexter.

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z