Related Artists

Johnny Paycheck


Hank Williams III


Merle Haggard


Bobby Bare


Jamey Johnson


Charlie Daniels


Waylon Jennings


Confederate Railroad


Kris Kristofferson


John Anderson

David Allan Coe


Home > Music > D > David Allan Coe


Birth Name: David Alan Coe
Born: 1939/09/06
Birth Place: Akron, Ohio
Years Active: 1956 – present
Genres: Country, Outlaw Country

David Allan Coe (born September 6, 1939 in Akron, Ohio) is an American Outlaw country music singer who achieved popularity in the 1970s and 1980s. He has written and performed over 280 original songs throughout his career. As a singer, his biggest hits were "Mona Lisa Lost Her Smile," "The Ride," "You Never Even Called Me by My Name", "She Used to Love Me a Lot", and "Long Haired Redneck." His best-known compositions are the #1 successes "Would You Lay With Me (in a Field of Stone)" by Tanya Tucker; and "Take This Job and Shove It", which was later covered by Johnny Paycheck that was later a hit movie (both Coe and Paycheck had minor parts in the film). Coe is well known as an "Outlaw" style... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to David Allan Coe
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mona Lisa Lost Her Smile
On: David Allan Coe - 16 Biggest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
She Used To Love Me A Lot
On: David Allan Coe - 16 Biggest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Lately I've Been Thinking Too Much Lately
On: David Allan Coe - 16 Biggest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Gonna Hurt Her On The Radio
On: David Allan Coe - 16 Biggest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Longhaired Redneck
On: David Allan Coe - 16 Biggest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>