Related Artists

Azymuth


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Nancy Wilson


Grady Tate


Freddie Hubbard


Joe Sample


Art Blakey


Pieces Of A Dream


Dexter Gordon


Billy Cobham

David "Fathead" Newman


Home > Music > D > David "Fathead" Newman


Birth Name: David Newman, Jr.
Born: 1933/02/24
Birth Place: Corsicana, Texas, United States
Died: 2009/01/20
Genres: Soul Jazz, Hard Bop, Mainstream Jazz, Jazz Blues

David "Fathead" Newman (February 24, 1933 - January 20, 2009) was an American saxophonist.

Music:
Listen to David "Fathead" Newman-spm7738
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Unchain My Heart (Feat. Hank Crawford)
On: Fathead Comes On (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Cellar-Groove
On: Fathead Comes On (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Alto Sauce (Feat. Hank Crawford)
On: Fathead Comes On (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Hello There
On: Fathead Comes On (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Scufflin' (Feat. Hank Crawford)
On: Fathead Comes On (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Esther's Melody (Feat. Hank Crawford)
On: Fathead Comes On (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>