Related Artists

Marques Houston


P. Diddy


Joe


112


*NSYNC


Donell Jones


Ray J


Omarion


Mario


Ginuwine

Craig David Biography


Home > Music > D > David, Craig > Biography


Birth Name: Craig Ashley David
Born: 1981/05/05
Birth Place: Southampton, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1999 — present
Genres: R&B, UK Garage, Hip Hop, Dance


Craig David was born on May 5, 1981 in Southampton, England and is an R&B/reggae singer and songwriter. David was exposed to music at an early age with his father being a musician and playing in a local reggae band, Ebony Rockers. By the time David was a teenager his father took him to his gigs with him, where David began to practice his DJ-ing and MC-ing skills on the microphone. David's earliest exposure to singing professionally came when he was offered the opportunity to put down vocals on a B-side record for the British group Damage's cover of “Wonderful Tonight.” From that experience David embarked on a singing career with offers to do vocals for the garage band, Artful Dodger. Wildstar Records soon discovered David and snapped him up.

David's debut single, “Fill Me In,” peaked at #1 on the U.K. Singles chart. His debut album, “Born To Do It” reached multi-platinum status in more than 20 countries and produced a string of Top 10 hit singles. The success of David's debut, paved the way for David's success in the U.S. with his album peaking at #11 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. David followed up with, “Slicker Than Your Average” in 2002, which was also a commercial success in the U.K., despite none of the singles charting in the U.S. charts. Around 2004 David made a label change and signed with Warner Music and put out his third album, “The Story Goes...” in 2005. The album spawned the #3 hit song, “All The Way,” with the album spending 15 weeks on the U.K. Top 75 Albums chart.

2008 saw David receive two U.K. Urban Music Award nominations for Best Album with “Trust Me” and Best R&B Act. 2008 also saw a “Greatest Hits” album from Davis. David then embarked on a tour of Russia, and the Far East. 2009 marked another label change for David to Universal Records. David's fifth studio album, “Signed Sealed Delivered” appeared in 2010, which took on a Motown influence, and peaked at #13 on U.K. Album chart. David is currently working on new material for his forth coming album.