Anthony David Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > D > David, Anthony > Biography


Birth Name: Anthony David Harrington
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Years Active: 2004-present
Genres: R&B, Neo Soul, Acoustic

Anthony David Harrington (born December 4, 1971), better known as Anthony David, is an American R&B singer-songwriter.

In 2004, he independently released his first album “Three Chords & The Truth.” In 2006, he released his second independent album “Red Clay Chronicles.”

He teamed up with contemporary R&B singer India.Arie. to co-write and produce "There's Hope" for Arie's third studio album,” Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship.”

His third release 2008’s “Acey Duecy” featured both R&B and soul music. Its first single "Words" a duet with Arie, peaked at #53 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. The song was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals in 2009. The album was a major success and his first charting album, peaking at #7 on the Billboard Top Heatseekers chart while peaking at #30 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart.

Rnthony's fourth album 2011’s “As Above So Below” featured a new production partner in Nashville, Tennessee's Shannon Sanders. It included such guest vocalists as Atlanta songstress Algebra, rapper Phonte from Little Brother and Shawn Stockman of the R&B group Boyz II Men. The album reached #2 on the Top Heatseekers chart while also reaching #18 on the Independent Albums chart and #27 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The lead single, “4evermore” featuring Algebra, reached #49 on the R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z