Related Artists

Widespread Panic


Dave Matthews Band


Ben Harper


Ray Lamontagne


O.A.R.


Nickel Creek


Phish


David Gray


Edie Brickell & New Bohemians


Little Feat

Dave Matthews


Home > Music > D > Dave Matthews


Birth Name: David John Matthews
Born: 1967/01/09
Birth Place: Charlottesville, Virginia, United States
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Rock, Jazz Fusion

Dave Matthews is the lead singer and guitarist for the Dave Matthews Band. Matthews was born in Johannesburg, South Africa on January 9, 1967. The Dave Matthews Band formed in Charlottesville, VA in the early 1990's. Matthews also released a solo CD, Some Devil, in 2003 joined by guitarists Tim Reynolds, Trey Anastasio, drummer Brady Blade, and bassist Tony Hall. This group and keyboardist Ray Paczkowski tours as 'Dave Matthews & Friends.' Dave also plays some events solo, such as the Benaroya Hall concert, Farm Aid, and various other events. Dave Matthews also plays acoustic gigs with long time friend Tim Reynolds. In recent years he has also shown his acting talents, most recently guestin... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dave Matthews
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Joyful Girl
On: Next
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Is The Only Way
On: Colorblind
$0.99 Buy Song
Tripping Billies
On: Woodstock '99 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Tripping Billies
On: Woodstock '99, Vol.2: Blue Album (Live) (Pare…
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Is The Only Way
On: Colorblind
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>