Dave Lombardo


Home > Music > D > Dave Lombardo


Birth Name: David Lombardo
Born: 1963/02/16
Birth Place: Havana, Cuba
Years Active: 1979–present
Genres: Thrash Metal, Speed Metal, Heavy Metal, Death Metal, Groove Metal, Avant-Garde Metal

Dave Lombardo (born February 16, 1963 in Havana, Cuba) is a Cuban American heavy metal drummer best known for his work with American thrash metal band Slayer. He has performed with Slayer on seven albums, including their groundbreaking 1986 release ''Reign In Blood'' and their 2006 release ''Christ Illusion'', for which he received critical praise. Lombardo's music career has spanned more than 25 years, during which he has been involved in the production of 29 commercial recordings spanning a number of major genres with bands such as Grip Inc., Fantômas, and Testament in addition to Slayer. Lombardo's musical interest was sparked by playing along to a Santana record with bongo drums and wa... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dave Lombardo
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Battery
On: Metallic Assault: A Tribute to Metallica
$0.99 Buy Song
Un Apparizione
On: Vivaldi: The Meeting
$0.99 Buy Song
Un Sfida: 'La Tempesta d'Estate'
On: Vivaldi: The Meeting
$0.99 Buy Song
Preludio All Pena Amara
On: Vivaldi: The Meeting
$0.99 Buy Song
Vedro Con Mio Diletto
On: Vivaldi: The Meeting
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>