Related Artists

Elvin Jones

Barbara Mason

Art Blakey

Cannonball Adderley

Dave Frishberg

Home > Music > D > Dave Frishberg

Birth Name: David Frishberg
Born: 1933/03/23
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Genres: Bebop, Vocal Jazz, Swing Music

Dave Frishberg (born 23 March 1933) is an American jazz pianist, vocalist and composer born in Saint Paul, Minnesota. Frishberg resisted learning classical piano as a boy, developing an interest in blues and boogie-woogie by listening to recordings by Pete Johnson and Jay McShann. As a teenager he played in the house band at the Flame in St. Paul where Art Tatum, Billie Holiday, and Johnny Hodges appeared. After graduating from the University of Minnesota as a journalism major in 1955, Frishberg spent two years in the Air Force, then moved to New York where he played solo piano at the Duplex in Greenwich Village. Frishberg first became known for his work with Carmen McRae, Ben Webster, Gene ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Dave Frishberg
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'm Hip
On: Playboy Jazz: Cocktail Mix
$0.99 Buy Song
Shoeshine Boy
On: Double Play
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue River
On: Double Play
$0.99 Buy Song
In A Sentimental Mood
On: Double Play
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Double Play
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>