Chris Daughtry Biography

107k
Listen to Chris Daughtry
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > D > Daughtry, Chris > Biography


Birth Name: Christopher Adam Daughtry
Born: 1979/12/26
Birth Place: Roanoke Rapids, NC, U.S.
Years Active: 2004-present
Genres: Post-grunge, Alternative Rock


Christopher Adam Daughtry (born December 26, 1979) is an American musician and the guitarist, songwriter, and vocalist for the band Daughtry. He was the fourth-place finalist on the fifth season of ''American Idol'', eliminated from the competition on May 10, 2006.

After his elimination from ''Idol'', he was given a record deal by RCA Records. The band that was formed, Daughtry, released their self-titled debut album which sold more than one million copies after just five weeks of release, becoming the fastest selling debut rock album in history. In its ninth week of release, the album reached number one on the ''Billboard'' charts. Chris Daughtry is now the third most successful ''American Idol'' contestant in terms of record sales, behind only Kelly Clarkson and Carrie Underwood, who both won their respective seasons. At the 50th Grammy Awards, the band was nominated for Best Rock Song for "It's Not Over".




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z