Related Artists

Darius


Home > Music > D > Darius


Birth Name: Darius Campbell-Danesh
Born: 1980/08/19
Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Acoustic, Swing, Opera

Darius Campbell (born Darius Campbell-Danesh, 19 August 1980) is a Scottish platinum-selling singer-songwriter, a West End stage actor, operatic baritone, Sunday Times best-selling author, and an Ambassador for The Prince's Trust, who is also known as Darius Danesh. He first gained fame in 2001 while studying English Literature at Edinburgh University, after appearing on the British talent competition ''Popstars''- a year later millions voted him to the finals of the hit TV talent show ''Pop Idol''. He turned down Simon Cowell's million-pound record deal and went on to sign with grammy-winning U2 producer Steve Lillywhite. His first, self-penned single "Colourblind" entered the UK singles ch... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Darius
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Going Home
On: Going Home
$0.99 Buy Song
Going Home (Inkfish Remix)
On: Going Home
$0.99 Buy Song
Going Home (Mikrokosmos Remix)
On: Going Home
$0.99 Buy Song
Destination (Michael Mind Remix)
On: Destination
$0.99 Buy Song
Destination (Michael Mind Remix Edit)
On: Destination
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: