Bobby Darin Biography

107k
Listen to Bobby Darin
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > D > Darin, Bobby > Biography


Birth Name: Walden Robert Perciville Cassotto
Born: 1936/05/14
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
Died: 1973/12/20
Years Active: 1956 - 1973
Genres: Big Band, Rock And Roll, Pop, Folk


Bobby Darin was born Walden Robert Cassotto on May 14, 1936 in the Bronx, New York. Darin was a singer who incorporated pop, rock, jazz, folk, and country into his music. Darin was born into a poor, working-class family of Italian descent and raised by his grandmother. Darin was drawn to music as a child and by the time he was a teenager he had mastered a number of musical instruments, such as the piano, drums, and guitar. Darin dropped out of college to begin his music career singing at local night clubs in the Bronx. In 1955, Darin began writing songs with Don Kirshner, which lead to a record contract with Decca Records in 1956. Darin wasn't successful at Decca and left to sign with Atlantic Records, where he began to collaborate with other artists and write and arrange music for them.

Darin's popularity, and career, began to change when he recorded and released the song, “Splish Splash” in 1955. Darin followed up four years later in 1959 with, “Dream Lover,” which became a multi-million dollar success; catapulting Darin into the public limelight and making him a star overnight. Darin's next single, “Mack the Knife” peaked at #1 on Billboard's Single Charts and remained there for nine weeks; earning Darin a Grammy Award for 'Record of the Year' in 1960. As Darin's success grew, so too did his fan base, which lead to Darin headlining a number of the major casinos in Las Vegas.

Darin started his own music publishing and production company in the early 1960s and signed artists such as Wayne Newton, in addition to mentoring Roger McGuinn, and producing Rosey Grier's 1964 album, “Soul City.” 1962 saw Darin produce hit songs, such as “Things,” which peaked in the U.S. Charts at #3, and the U.K. Charts at #2; “You're the Reason I'm Living,” which also peaked in the U.S. Charts at #3, and “18 Yellow Roses,” peaking at #10. Darin's musical direction changed as the 1960s were coming to an end and his focus was more on folk music. In 1966, he had a hit with Tim Hardin's “If I Were a Carpenter.” By 1973, Darin's health had deteriorated when he developed sepsis. Eventually the sepsis weakened his heart and Darin died in 1973, at the age of 37.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z