Related Artists

Rick Nelson


The Everly Brothers


Buddy Holly


The Drifters


The Platters


Jerry Lee Lewis


Chuck Berry


Johnny Mathis


Dean Martin


Roy Orbison

Bobby Darin


Home > Music > D > Darin, Bobby


Birth Name: Walden Robert Perciville Cassotto
Born: 1936/05/14
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
Died: 1973/12/20
Years Active: 1956 - 1973
Genres: Big Band, Rock And Roll, Pop, Folk

Bobby Darin was born Walden Robert Cassotto on May 14, 1936 in the Bronx, New York. Darin was a singer who incorporated pop, rock, jazz, folk, and country into his music. Darin was born into a poor, working-class family of Italian descent and raised by his grandmother. Darin was drawn to music as a child and by the time he was a teenager he had mastered a number of musical instruments, such as the piano, drums, and guitar. Darin dropped out of college to begin his music career singing at local night clubs in the Bronx. In 1955, Darin began writing songs with Don Kirshner, which lead to a record contract with Decca Records in 1956. Darin wasn't successful at Decca and left to sign with Atlant... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobby Darin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
If A Man Answers
On: The Capitol Collectors Series: Bobby Darin
$1.29 Buy Song
A True True Love
On: The Capitol Collectors Series: Bobby Darin
$1.29 Buy Song
I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now
On: The Capitol Collectors Series: Bobby Darin
$1.29 Buy Song
As Long As I'm Singing
On: The Capitol Collectors Series: Bobby Darin
$1.29 Buy Song
The Sermon Of Samson
On: The Capitol Collectors Series: Bobby Darin
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: