Related Artists

Carl Cox


Keoki

Danny Tenaglia


Home > Music > D > Danny Tenaglia


Birth Name: Daniel Tenaglia
Born: 1961/03/07
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Years Active: 30
Genres: US Garage, Techno, Progressive House

Danny Tenaglia (born March 7, 1961) is a New York-based DJ and Grammy nominated record producer. At the age of ten, Tenaglia first started to collect records. In 1979 he began going to nightclub Paradise Garage, where DJ Larry Levan's genre-less blend of music appealed to him. This was the club model Tenaglia would one day emulate: Levan's bold style, the venue's plain d├ęcor, and the party's warmth and inclusiveness. Tenaglia left New York in 1985 and launched a successful DJ-ing career in Miami as a resident at Cheers nightclub. There he schooled the locals in classic New York and Chicago house, but five years later he returned home, tired of only playing other people's music. He starte... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Danny Tenaglia
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
James Bond Theme (Danny Tenaglia's Twilo Mix)
On: The James Bond Theme (Digital Version) (4 Tra…
$0.99 Buy Song
Dibiza (Joe T Vannelli Remix)
On: Progressive Pearls(Best Of Progressive And Tr…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Space Dance (That Kid Chris Radio)
On: The Space Dance (7-Track Remix Maxi-Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
The Space Dance (That Kid Chris Remix)
On: The Space Dance (7-Track Remix Maxi-Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
The Space Dance (TKC Dub Mix)
On: The Space Dance (7-Track Remix Maxi-Single)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>